Get Adobe Flash player

Privacy Policy

At BDA Books, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. BDA Books respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website and other sites hosted by BDA Books and when you communicate with us by email, by telephone, in writing or in person.

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting the BDA Books Privacy Officer by Mail: BDA Books, PO Box 988, Glebe, NSW 2037.

Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

Personal Information is Important to BDA Books

BDA Books is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, BDA Books will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, workplace contact details and credit card details are examples of personal information. Personal information also includes information we may collect about your individual literary preferences.

BDA Books has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Australian privacy legislation.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain sections of the website or our collection of personal information from you by email, by telephone, in writing or in person. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Collecting Personal Information

BDA Books will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

When a product is purchased or through marketing / promotional activities (eg via this website, in a store, over the telephone etc.), personal information may be requested (such as name, phone, email, address and credit card details) in order to process your transaction, provide product information, provide newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), provide new release / launch information, and advise of other BDA Books products, competitions or events, which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in BDA Books being unable to process your transaction, provide you with upcoming promotion, event or product information and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our website. For example,we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the website is accessed via links in an email we have sent.

BDA Books’  policy for collecting personal information from children under the age of 18 is to seek the permission of a parent or guardian for the collection of this information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. BDA Books uses cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow BDA Books to monitor the items an individual may want to access as they move through the website, and records how many people are using different parts of the website. It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by our website.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  1. For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised on the website or separately by BDA Books).
  2. To maintain our relationship with an individual.
  3. To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and BDA Books (including, for example, using your credit card details to charge your credit card for a purchase).
  4. To render services related to BDA Books business such as after sales services.
  5. To provide information about products, new book releases, events, special offers, competitions and promotions.
  6. To provide you with newsletters and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters).
  7. To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services.
  8. To record statistical data for marketing analysis.

For the purpose described above, personal information may be shared with BDA Books group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the website, deliver a service or complete a transaction, personal information may also be shared with a service provider or other non-BDA Books company or professional.

BDA Books recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of BDA Books, any BDA Books group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, BDA Books may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of BDA Books, its customers or third parties.

Iif there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

BDA Books does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of BDA Books, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Contact by BDA Books

BDA Books may contact individuals via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact individuals in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated in the clauses above.

BDA Books does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from BDA Books which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database either by contacting The Privacy Officer at: BDA Books, PO Box 988, Glebe, NSW 2037. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the BDA Books database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the BDA Books Privacy Officer at BDA Books, PO Box 988, Glebe, NSW 2037. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting the BDA Books Privacy Officer at: BDA Books, PO Box 988, Glebe, NSW 2037. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in BDA Books being unable to provide you with upcoming promotion, competition, event or product information and/or provide certain services including completion of transactions or after sales services.

Storage and security of personal information

BDA Books will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In some cases these facilities may be overseas. BDA Books employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by BDA Books. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. BDA Books will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

BDA Books and links to other websites

The BDA Books website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. BDA Books is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the BDA Books web site.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Problems or queries

Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to the BDA Books Privacy Officer: BDA Books, PO Box 988, Glebe, NSW 2037. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.